Past Auctions: Children's Books

Author Title Description Hammer Price
Evans, C.S  Cinderella  This book is an illustrated limited edition, number 616, of 850. It is made with a Mounted color frontispiece with color pictorial border and tissue guard. There are numerous silhouette and three tone illustrations. Book Condition: Leather w/ Gilding Very Good+ No Jacket First Limited Edition 4to-over 9-3/4 in. -12 in. tall. Signed by Illustrator. There is slight bleeding of silhouette illustrations to facing page. English hand made paper. Custom green leather binding with five ribbed spine, hand tooling and gilding. Marbled end papers. SIGNED by Rackham,, the illustrator. The leather cover has some slight rubbing and the front hinge is beginning to loosen. No marks from a previous owner. 110 pages.
Publisher William Heinemann, J.B. L Publisher Place: London & Philadelphia Date of publication 1919 Edition First Edition Limited Jacket Condition No Jacket Binding Condition Very Good+ Overall Condition Very Good+ Size 4to-over 9ľin-12in tall 
$ 536 
Upton, Bertha  The Golliwog Fox Hunt  66 pages. inscription on front endpaper"W. C Pemberton from M.A.P. & F.B. Pemberton Victoria B.C. Rear board bowed from dampness front board light damp stain. Illustrated by Florence K. Upton
Publisher Longmans, Green & Co. Publisher Place: London Date of publication 1905 Edition Jacket Condition Binding Condition fair Overall Condition good Size albun 4to 
$ 275 
A.A. Milne  The House at Pooh Corner  Illustrations by E.H.Shepard. 178p. Ex-libris bookplate pasted onto rear of ffep. Pictorial dust jacket has a 3cm tear to front cover and small tear to rear upper edge. Paper of dust jacket is worn in places. Salmon cloth boards, gilt decoration and lettering on spine. teg. A very clean copy.
Publisher Methuen Publisher Place: London Date of publication 1928 Edition First Jacket Condition Good Binding Condition Very good Overall Condition Very good Size  
$ 231 
Milne, A.A.  Winnie-the-Pooh  Original dark green cloth with gilt titling and a decorative device on the blocked upper board. Top edge gilt. Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. Front and rear decorative end papers yellowed with age. The balance of the contents of the book are lightly but evenly a slightly cream colour rather than the white of a new sheet of paper. As with most children's books of the era, there are several minor flaws: The corners are bumped with a few mm loss of surface, the upper board is slightly bubbled, the head and tail of the spine are creased. The first blank page before the half-title has a name in pen. To compensate, the book is housed in a magnificent custom built slip case with hand marbled paper and leather trim.
Publisher Metheun & Co. LTD. Publisher Place: London Date of publication 1926 Edition First Jacket Condition No D/J Binding Condition Good Overall Condition Good Size 195mm x 130 mm 
$ 200 
Ransome, Arthur  9 Books From The Swallows and Amazons Series  a nice matched set of 9 books of the series. Swallowdale;Winter Holiday; Goot Club; Pigeon Post; We didn't Mean to Go to Sea; Secret Water; The Big Six; The Picts and The Martyrs; and Great Northern?
Publisher Jonathan Cape Publisher Place: London Date of publication 1943-1953 Edition Jacket Condition vg Binding Condition vg Overall Condition vg Size 8vo 
$ 200 
Crompton, Richmal  William The Superman  184 pages; illustrated by Henry Ford; 21 illustrations; fading stamped on front free end paper; boards show minor wear; DJ is lightly chipped and creased along some edges, the spine is chipped and faded, back end cover is slightly soiled.
Publisher Hamlyn Publishing Group Publisher Place: London Date of publication 1968 Edition First Edition. Jacket Condition Very Good. Binding Condition Near Fine Overall Condition Very Good . Size Octavo 
$ 166 
Carroll (Lewis)  ALICE'S ADVENTURES UNDER GROUND  Being a Facsimile of the Original Ms. Book Afterwards Developed into "Allice's Adventures in Wonderland." With thirty seven illustrations by the author. viii + (8) + 95 pages, original red cloth titled gilt on the upper cover and along the spine, light insect marking on covers and the spine is dull, all edges gilt, black endpapers, signature of a previous owner on the title page, contents bright.
Publisher Macmillan and Co. Publisher Place: London Date of publication 1886 Edition First Jacket Condition Binding Condition Good Overall Condition Very Good Size Slim 8vo (190 x 130 mm) 
$ 150 
A.A. Milne  Now We Are Six  Illustrations by E.H.Shepard. 103p. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decoration. teg. Decorative endpapers. Slight wear to head and foot of spine. Inscription on half-title page. Ex-libris bookplate pasted onto facing half-title page, along with owner's name ink. Dust jacket has tears alonge edges and paper loss to spine and upper rear edge.
Publisher Methuen & Co. Publisher Place: London Date of publication 1927 Edition First Jacket Condition Fair Binding Condition Good Overall Condition Good Size  
$ 126 
Kingsley, Charles  The Water Babies  Illustrated by Jessie Willcox Smith, 1st edition with this illustrator: 12 tipped-in colour plates, all present, 2 loose; numerous line drawings; rare find with DJ from 1920; not price-clipped; prelims slightly yellowed; minor foxing throughout, & on textblock edges; hinges loose; owner's personal inscription on front free endpaper; tear 10cm on 'Illustrations' contents page.
Publisher Hodder & Stoughton Publisher Place: London Date of publication c.1920 Edition First Jacket Condition Good Binding Condition Very Good Overall Condition Very Good Size Quarto 
$ 109 
Parry, F. Clinton  African pets; or, chats about our animal friends in Natal  African pets; or, chats about our animal friends in Natal. With a sketch of kaffir life. By F. Clinton Parry. Illustrated by R.H. Moore (London, Griffith & Farran, 1880) 12mo, original pictorial cloth blocked in gilt and black, pp. 159 + (1: colophon) + 32: publisher's catalogue for September 1879, engraved frontispiece, wood-engraved vignettes in the text, a few wood-engraved plates. Slight foxing on the preliminary pages and edges, very slight fingering, upper hinge slightly tender, binding a little slack, very small stain on the extreme fore-margin of the first few leaves, inscription to a child on the half-title-page, dated 1880. A nice copy. A delightful little juvenile work. Scarce - South African bibliography, Vol. III, page 632, finds five repositories only for this, the first edition.
Publisher Griffith & Farran Publisher Place: London Date of publication 1880 Edition First Jacket Condition N/A Binding Condition Very good Overall Condition Very good Size 12mo 
$ 105 
Milne, A.A.  The Winnie-the-Pooh Collector's Treasury  A special collector's edition of the four A.A. Milne books, with illustrations by Ernest H. Shephard specially coloured for this edition by Eleanor Wei. Together with cloth bound folder, stating that this edition is limited to 1000 numbered and signed copies of which this is no. 234 ... this collection all bound in ful cloth and slipcased in claret Kennett cloth, has been created by Dutton Children's Books especially and exclusively for F.A.O. Schwarz. Signed by Peter Janson-Smith one of the Trustees of Pooh Properties. The folder contains a copy of "Winnie-the-Pooh: the Christmas print" by Ernest H. Shephard, reproduced on finest quality archival-acid free stock. The folder plus all four cloth bound and colour jacketed volumes contained in a special slip-case. The slip-case is a bit rubbed, slight spotting on cloth folder, for the rest near mint and unread
Publisher Dutton Publisher Place: New York Date of publication 1991 Edition Special edition Jacket Condition Binding Condition Very good Overall Condition Very goood Size 8vo 
$ 100 
Milne,A A  Winnie the Pooh-The Collectors Edition  Boxed set of FOUR volumes of AA Milne favourites.First published between 1926 and 1929.presented here in facsimile reproduction with gillded illustration to fcovers,and box.WINNIE THE POOH-Shepard-Illustrations-159 pages/Green cloth with gilt. NOW WE ARE SIX-Shepard Decorations- 102 pages-Maroon & Gilt.THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER-Decorations by Shepard-179 pages-Orange & Gilt. WHEN WE WERE VERY YOUNG-Decorations-by Shepard.100 pages.Blue and Gilt.Beautiful collectors set
Publisher Methuen Publisher Place: London Date of publication 1999 Edition Facsimile-Edition-Boxed Set Jacket Condition Gilt Illustrated on cloth Binding Condition Fine Overall Condition Fine Size 12.5 x19.5 
$ 100 
STRINDBERG, AUGUST  Maerchen  Some of this controversial writer and dramatist's work - not really Children's Tales, but rather Fairy Tales in an adult idiom. A splendid production with beautiful lithographed colour illustrations by the Swedish painter and graphic artist, Thorsten Schoenberg. 95 unnumbered pages, lavishly illustrated. The book is bound in burgundy calf with gilt decoration on front and spine, generally in very nice condition, except for a little sunning of spine. One of the prelim pages has a very small damp stain in the gutter, and there are isolated spots of foxing on a few pages, mostly in the bottom margin. A splendid work, which contains among others the stories: Der Siebenschläfer, In Mittsommerzeiten, Die Drangsale des Lotsen, Photographie und Philosophie, Die Geheimnisse der Tabakscheune, Die Goldhelme im Olleberg, BlauflĂĽgelchen findet den Goldpuder.
Publisher Georg W. Dietrich Publisher Place: MĂĽnchen Date of publication 1916 Edition first thus Jacket Condition none Binding Condition Very good Overall Condition Very good Size 235 x 195 mm 
$ 100 
Lot of 3  Illustrated Children's Books  "Gulliver's Travels" - Jonathan Swift, with illustrations by Arthur Rackham, later edition: 1937, without DJ; "Tales From Bernard Shaw: Told In The Jungle" - Owladys Evan Morris, illustrated by Phyllis A. Tery, Trade First Edition: 1929, DJ price clipped; "The House Of Warne: One Hundred Years Of Publishing" - Arthur King & A.F. Stuart, 1965, inscribed by owner; not checked.
Publisher Publisher Place: Date of publication Edition Jacket Condition Very Good Binding Condition Very Good. Overall Condition Very Good. Size Quarto 
$ 97 
Johns, Capt W E  BIGGLES AND THE LITTLE GREEN GOD  First Edition, hardcover, blue cloth / gilt, signature, small ownership stamp and bookseller's small sticker on front free endpaper. Unclipped dustjacket edgeworn with small chip at centre of backstrip head; two small white patches on front panel where surface layer has been scraped. A cllean tight copy.
Publisher Brockhampton Press Publisher Place: Leicester (UK) Date of publication 1969 Edition First Edition Jacket Condition Near Very Good Binding Condition Very Good+ Overall Condition Very Good Size 12mo 
$ 85 
Milne, A.A.  Now We are Six  Original red cloth boards with gilt titliling on the spine and a decorative device on the upper board. Pink decorated end papers. x prelims, 103 numbered pages, decorated throughout with drawings by Ernest H. Shepard. CONDITION DETAILS: The half title page and the last page have some browning. Internally clean with very few minor soil marks. The binding is clean and tight, but the edges have some scarring and the lower board has several white marks. The ffep has a pen inscription.
Publisher Methuen & Co. Ltd. Publisher Place: London Date of publication 1927 Edition First Jacket Condition None Binding Condition Good Overall Condition An attractive copy Size 194mm x 131mm 
$ 80 
Heward (Constance)  AMELIARANNE CINEMA STAR 

Told in Words by Constance Heward. Told in Pictures by Susan Beatrice Pearse.

First Edition: Unpaginated (60pages), frontispiece and 30 coloured plates, text illustrated with black & white drawings, pictorial endpapers, original brown paper-covered boards with pictorial title mounted on the upper cover - the spine is slightly cracked but otherwise the covers are good, light foxing on the endpapers and frontispiece otherwise contents bright.

 


Publisher George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. Publisher Place: London Date of publication 1929 Edition First edition Jacket Condition Binding Condition Good Overall Condition Good Size 8vo (185 x 140 mm) 
$ 75 
The Pilgrims  TEN LITTLE NIGGER BOYS. THE STUMP BOOKS  By "The Pilgrims," (Montague St.Lo & Reginald Rigby.), A Treherne & Co. Ltd., 3, Agars St., Strand. W.C., New York: The H.B. Claflin Co. 40 x 150 mm, pictorial brown cloth with bone fastener, the cloth is soiled and rubbed, 19 of 20 coloured illustrations with the rhyme opposite (lacks the second line and illustration for Seven little nigger boys chopping up sticks), binding loose. Printed by Chorley & Pickersgill, London & Leeds.
Publisher Montague St.Lo & Reginald Rigby.) Publisher Place: London & Strassburg Date of publication 1904 Edition Jacket Condition Binding Condition Fair Overall Condition Fair Size 40 x 150 mm, 
$ 75 
Johns, W.E.  THE BIGGLES BOOK OF HEROES  Near Very Good in original green cloth / silver, edges browned, offsetting on endpapers, no inscriptions, minor soiling to a few pages; 156 pages, b.w illustrations. Dustjacket worn, lightly soiled, with loss of material at backstrip ends, large chip from top of rear panel and V'd corners; cover art still bright and crisp. Brief biographies of 10 heroes, some famous, others scarcely known.
Publisher Max Parrish Publisher Place: London Date of publication 1959 Edition First Jacket Condition Fair Binding Condition Near Very Good Overall Condition Good+ Size 8vo 
$ 65 
Awdry, The Rev. W.  Thomas the Tank Engine 1946 First Edition  Title: Thomas the Tank Engine Description: A lovely and rare copy of this childrens title that still enjoys popularity both on TV and in reprint editions. This was the second title published by Rev. Awdry, and the first to feature Thomas. Listed in the rear is the first title of 1945, THE THREE RAILWAY ENGINES. Zempel & Verkler in their book, First Editions, A Guide to Identification, quote on page 220 from a 1947 Ward statement: quote As a general rule, first editions of our books can be identified by the fact that no date or history is shown on the title-page, verso of the titles, or opposite the title. Should a second edition or reprint be published then a history will be included on the verso of the title-page.end quote. This book meets that point, having no dates or history in any of the mentioned areas. 11cm High x 14.5 cm Wide. 64 pages. Condition: Cloth shows some normal wear and very light spotting, corners and edges show some wear. Previous owner’s name inside front endpaper. Dampstain along spine at top of page from page 46-62 approx 1 cm x 1 cm, illustrations are unaffected. Good+. (Sim)
Publisher Edmund Ward Publisher Place: Leicester Date of publication 1946 Edition First Edition Jacket Condition No Jacket Binding Condition Very Good+ Overall Condition Good+ Size Small 
$ 63 
Crompton, Richmal  17 William Books  All DJ are present; includes: "William - the Pirate"; "Sweet William"; "William the Outlaw"; "William's Bad Resolution"; "William the Gangster"; "William - the Showman"; "William - the Conqueror"; "William - the Rebel"; "William Does His Bit"; "William - the Film Star"; "William's Happy Days"; "William Carries on"; "William - the Bold"; "William - the Detective"; "William - the Dictator"; "Just - William"; "William - the Bad"; not checked.
Publisher George Newness Publisher Place: London Date of publication Edition Jacket Condition Good Binding Condition Very Good Overall Condition Very Good Size Octavo 
$ 60 
Milne, A A  NOW WE ARE SIX  Decorations by Ernest H Shepard. Burgundy cloth with gilt borders, lettering and die-stamped images of Shepherd silhouettes Christopher Robin on front board, and Pooh and Piglet on rear board; spine edges and corners lightly worn, top edge gilt, decorated endpapers, signature and place name on FFEP, 103pp, Shepherd illustrations on almost every page. No dustjacket.
Publisher Methuen Publisher Place: London Date of publication 1927 Edition First Edition Jacket Condition Binding Condition Very Good Overall Condition Very Good Size 8vo 
$ 60 
Milne, A.A.  Now We Are Six  With decorations by Ernest Shepard. Original maroon cloth boards with gilt titling on the spine and decorative devices on the boards. Decorated pink end papers. x prelims, 103 pages, illustrated throughout with Ernest Shepard's drawings. CONDITION DETAILS: The binding is nice and bright with a little edge wear, the corners are worn. Pen name on free front end paper. The book is well used and there is moderate soiling throughout.
Publisher Methuen & Co. Ltd. Publisher Place: London Date of publication 1924 Edition First Jacket Condition None Binding Condition A little edge wear Overall Condition Some soiling Size 195mm x 132mm 
$ 50 
Robert Louis Stevenson  A Child's Garden of Verses: Illustrated by H. Willebeek Le Mair  First edition, thus. Oblong octavo. Illustrated with 12 color plates. Full green cloth, pictorial paper label on front cover, gilt-stamped on spine. Extremities lightly rubbed. Very good
Publisher David McKay Publisher Place: Philadelphia Date of publication 1926 Edition First Thus Jacket Condition None Binding Condition Very Good Overall Condition Very Good Size 11 1/4\" x 9\" 
$ 50 
Thomson, D. C.  Beryl the Peril  Popular spin-offs from the Beano comic and annuals; could possibly be the first Beryl the Peril 1959; first edition; edges worn and some surface wear.
Publisher Thomson, D. C. and co Publisher Place: London Date of publication c. 1959 Edition Jacket Condition Binding Condition Very Good Overall Condition Very Good Size Quarto 
$ 41 
A.A. Milne  Now We Are Six  103p. Drawings by Ernest H.Shepard. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt borders, lettering and decoration. Decorative endpapers. Slight sunning to spine. Cloth edges are worn in places. Inscription to previous owner on ffep. Slight foxing, mainly to end pages and edges.
Publisher Methuen & Co. Publisher Place: London Date of publication 1927 Edition Second Jacket Condition No jacket Binding Condition Very good Overall Condition Very good Size  
$ 40 
Gruelle (Johnny)  RAGGEDY ANN IN COOKIE LAND  95 pages, pictorial paper-covered boards with black cloth back, corners and edges worn, many full-page and other coloured illustrations, pictorial endpapers, small blemish on the title page, otherwise the contents are very good.
Publisher M.A. Donahue & Company Publisher Place: Chicago & New York Date of publication 1931 Edition Jacket Condition Binding Condition Good Overall Condition Good Size 8vo (230 x 158 mm) 
$ 40 
Johns, Capt W E  BIGGLES SETS A TRAP  First Edition hardcover; red coth, bookseller's small sticker on front pastedown with ghosting and ownership in blue ballpoint on free free endpaper, edges browning, lightly foxed, but type clean and bright. Illustrated by Stead. Unclipped dustjacket is edgeworn and rubbed, half-inch, mainly closed tear at head of front panel adjacent to backstrip.
Publisher Hodder & Stoughton Publisher Place: London Date of publication 1962 Edition First Edition Jacket Condition Good+ Binding Condition Near Veru Good Overall Condition Near Very Good Size 12mo 
$ 40 
P.L.Travers  Mary Poppins 

206p. Illustrated by Mary Shepard. Inscription to previous owner on ffep. Dust jacket is worn around the edges with minor paper loss to foot of spine. Tear along hinge of dust jacket spine. In protective Brodart sleeve. Beige cloth boards. Book is in very good condition.

Note added by seller Thursday, 11th June: This seems to be a later imprint, and not a first. It has "A Reynal and Hitchcock book" printed on the front inner flap. They joined Harcourt and Brace in 1947. The Harcourt and Brace first printings normally have a number '1' printed on the back of title page.

 


Publisher Hacourt, Brace and Company Publisher Place: New York Date of publication 1934 Edition First Jacket Condition Fair Binding Condition Very good Overall Condition Very good Size  
$ 40 
Swift,Jonathan  Gulliver's Travels to Lilliput and Brobdingnag  Original blue cloth with gilt to spine.Undated.,inscription dated 1928.Colour frontispiece with tissue guard.Illustrated by R G Mossa.301 pages text with hand tipped plates.and illustrations to text.Very clean
Publisher Hodder & Stoughton Publisher Place: London Date of publication Undated Edition As Stated Jacket Condition No Jacket Binding Condition Very Good Overall Condition Very Good Size 16 X 24 
$ 40 
Page 1 of 2     >> next   0  1